Privacy Policy


In compliance with Chapter II of Law 34/2002, LSSICE, we inform you that this website is owned by Ada Melchor, hereinafter also the Provider, with address in Plaça Pes de la Palla 3, 08003, Barcelona, with DNI 50117246Q.

Ada Melchor, as the party responsible for this Website and in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (RGPD) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and by Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), has implemented all the technical and organizational security measures established in Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, (which develops the LOPD) to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data entered.

For the purposes of the provisions of the LOPD, Ada Melchor informs you that the data you are voluntarily providing us with will be incorporated into our information systems in order to carry out the necessary commercial and administrative procedures with the users of the website. The operations envisaged to carry out the processing are the following: To respond to queries and/or provide the information requested by the User; to provide the services and/or products contracted or subscribed to by the User; to carry out all those activities of Ada Melchor outlined in this legal notice and to send the website's newsletter.

The signatory guarantees the veracity of the data provided and undertakes to communicate any changes that may occur in them.

The Provider informs the User of this obligation by means of an asterisk (*) in the corresponding boxes of the contact form, indicating which data are required. By indicating and entering the data, the User grants unequivocal consent to Ada Melchor to process the data provided for the aforementioned purposes.

Failure to provide the personal data requested or to accept the present data protection policy means the impossibility of subscribing, registering, or receiving information about the Provider's products and services.

In accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force on personal data protection, the Provider is complying with all the provisions of the RGPD and LOPD regulations for the processing of personal data under its responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in art. 5 of the RGPD and art. 4 of the LOPD, by which they are processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner in relation to the data subject and are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The provider guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the RGPD and the LOPD to protect the rights and freedoms of Users.

In accordance with these regulations, therefore, we inform you that you have the right to request access, rectification, portability, and deletion of your data and the limitation and opposition to its processing by sending an email to thewholebodynutrition@gmail.com, indicating as Subject: "LOPD, ARCO Rights", and attaching a photocopy of your ID card or any analogous means in law, as indicated by law. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that your rights in relation to the protection of your data (agpd.es) may have been infringed.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data you provide to us will be treated confidentially. The Whole Body has adopted all technical and organizational measures and all levels of protection necessary to ensure security in the processing of data and avoid its alteration, loss, theft, treatment, or unauthorized access, according to the state of technology and nature of the data stored. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the processing and recording in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises, and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in the current regulations.

Ada Melchor will not transfer personal data to third parties, except by legal obligation. However, in the case of being transferred to a third party, prior information will be provided requesting the express consent for such transfer. The entity responsible for the database, as well as those who intervene in any phase of the processing and/or the entities to whom the data has been communicated - in any case always with the corresponding authorization granted by the user - are obliged to observe professional secrecy and to adopt the levels of protection and the necessary technical and organizational measures within their reach to guarantee the security of the personal data, avoiding, as far as possible, unauthorized access, illicit modifications, subtraction and/or loss of the data, in order to ensure the corresponding level of security of the Provider's files, according to the nature and sensitivity of the data provided by the users of this Website.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of the same by Ada Melchor in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

By means of this Privacy Policy, we inform you that the photographs posted on the website are the property of the Webnob and Pexels websites, including those of minors, in which, in order to obtain them, the prior consent of the parents, guardians, or legal representatives has been obtained by signing the forms provided for this purpose by the centers in which the minors form part. However, the parents, guardians, or representatives of the minors, as holders of the exercise of their rights, and always after a formal written request, may indicate their refusal to the use of the image of the minor; in this case, the image will be shown pixelated.

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

The user is solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data submitted to Ada Melchor, exonerating the Provider from any liability in this regard. Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide the complete and correct information in the registration or subscription form.

WEB CONTENT AND LINKS

Ada Melchor reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained on the website, and may even limit or deny access to the information.

Ada Melchor does not assume any responsibility for the information contained in the websites of third parties which may be accessed through links from any website owned by the Provider.

The presence of links is for information purposes only and in no case implies any suggestion, invitation, or recognition of the same.

PUBLICATION OF YOUR TESTIMONY

In the event that the user wishes to publish their opinion on the website, we inform you that the data provided will be processed in order to deal with the suggestions, experiences, or opinions regarding the products and/or services to be published on the website and thus be able to help other users. The data will be kept for as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, it will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymization of the data or its total destruction. Witnesses will be published on our website. The only personal data that will be published will be the name of the witness.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Ada Melchor reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

COMMERCIAL E-MAILS

In accordance with the LSSICE, Ada Melchor does not carry out SPAM practices and therefore does not send commercial e-mails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User.

LEGISLATION

To all effects and purposes the relations between Ada Melchor and the Users of its telematic services, present on this Web, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit themselves, the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona being competent for the resolution of all conflicts arising from or related to its use.


This document was last updated on January 27, 2021